Jonathan (jon3) wrote,
Jonathan
jon3

I just got 100% blown off for a job because I'm deaf.



I have gotten like 3 calls in the past 24 hours about a job that would be perfect for me. I mean, I fill every one of the credentials they want to a T. I have great experience in all their areas, including the very industry, PLUS all of the optional 'it would be good if you had this too.' crap. They don't even require a degree.

So, I got 3 enthusiastic messages from the recruiter people.

I go to call them back, and the other shoe drops. See, I have to call them back using a TTY relay service, and some of these people Just Can't Handle It. The first call, their receptionist didn't understand the whole tty relay intro thing, and just hung the fuck up! So, I call back, and they re-explain, and she transfers me to the lady who called first. She kinda fumbles through and doesn't understand a thing, and punts me to a 3rd guy.

This guy listens to the intro (the first lady called me twice, the guy the 3rd time) and then goes 'send us a current resume and we'll get back to you if there is any interest'. Now, they called ME because they had the resume in the first place... So I say I will be glad to, and ask the guy for his name, and I get this "yeah... we'll let you know." *hangs up*.

So my blood is boiling a bit, but I decide to suck it down. I could just be misinterpreting.

Then about 10 minutes later in email, the guy I talked to sends me BY MISTAKE email due for somebody else. He's asking this OTHER guy, named Derek XXXXXXX since he just got (a certification far lesser than what I hold) if he just got his cert, and if he has a number yet, what was he making at his last job, why is he leaving, when could he interview, etc. Just based on the questions, its 100% clear this guy has tons less to offer than I do, but they're gonna schedule him for an interview.

BECAUSE HE'S NOT FUCKING DEAF.

I have never wanted to grieviously harm a complete stranger more than I have at this moment.

OK, vent over, return to your regularly scheduled happiness.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 5 comments