?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Just keeping you up to date... - Jonathan

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

November 17th, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:01 am - Just keeping you up to date...
After 1 month, work is good. Doing more Useful Things these days.
2nd-ish Paycheck is ultra ultra good. I like Money. Money is my friend.

.

College is kinda good. Too much work, too much stuff slipping behind.
Thank god there's only another month or so to go. On the other hand,
I'm doing pretty darn good for somebody working full time+.

(15 comments | Speak your mind)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 03:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hm, I must have missed something...what are you doing in college?
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Finishing off my degree online.

Wasn't working, so I took a whole buncha classes, then got job.

Job + full course load = unhappy camper.
[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 03:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck with that. I'm doing a full course load too, but my job is dinky so it doesn't cause any stress. Still, it's disconcerting to be back in school full time with everyone younger than I am. I feel like I'm straddling two worlds.
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How old are you?
[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
25 and some.
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
gah. you're 3 years and change younger than ME.

Now I feel OLD and its your fault :P
[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh, well, since you're taking online classes you probably aren't frequently met with remarks like "Wow, you're old!" from 19 year old juniors when they find out your age. The only good thing is that I can still pass for 18.
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So how did you end up in school at the ANCIENT age of 25 anyway?
[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I left school in 97 to work at a software company. Four years later I decided to go back to school, we sold the company last spring, and here I am :)
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know, I think we had this conversation before, but we're both old folks, so our minds wander...

Replace 97 with 94 and software with internet, and you're me.

[User Picture]
From:old_girl
Date:November 17th, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh yeah! I remember talking about this before.
[User Picture]
From:rjb5
Date:November 17th, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good is good, yep, and money makes it oh-so-much better.
I did a masters while working full time, and I came out of it with greatly improved time management skills, in which "management skills" is often a euphemism for "figuring out quickly which things you can safely ignore or delay".

Did you get any nice Autumn riding in on your spiffy new FZ?

PS: quit talking about feeling old, you young punk!
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 17th, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heh. i have a 'safe to ignore' pile.

sometimes things are escalated to 'must deal with eventually'.

and I did as much riding on the fz1 as possible which of course was not nearly enough to satisfy.
[User Picture]
From:alisonwndrlnd
Date:November 20th, 2003 03:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you are lucky to have a job. :)
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:November 20th, 2003 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sooo true.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com