?

Log in

No account? Create an account
hahaha - Jonathan

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

July 16th, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:00 am - hahaha
I just watched the first two episodes of a show called "queer eye for the straight guy" and it was fricking hilarious. These 5 gay guys help make over some poor straight guy, his clothes, his look, house, wardrobe, etc. for some kind of important event. Bravo, Tuesdays, 10PM.

(7 comments | Speak your mind)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:wickedwahine
Date:July 15th, 2003 10:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This sounds funny...I never watch TV, but this may be worth checking out.
[User Picture]
From:suzukigrrl
Date:July 16th, 2003 08:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
HAA HAHAHA! I saw that too!! Wasn't it hysterical? "ooh, there must have been a crash in here cuz I see skidmarks!" They did an awsome job on the guy, too. Last night I watched 2 episodes back to back, did you see both? Amazing transformations! Yep. I have a new favorite show.
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:July 16th, 2003 11:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I watched both. Great transformations on both guys, but the first one was best. (and funnier too). The black guy on the 2nd show didn't really talk at all. I liked the skinny guy from the first one better.
[User Picture]
From:suzukigrrl
Date:July 17th, 2003 06:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Whoa, wait! I watched two, too, but there was no black guy! The first one I saw was an artist who looked like he came straight outta "Deliverance" with really long hair that the gay guys cut off, and the second one I saw was this Jewish guy whose house had like broken tiles in it, and the guy was just totally clueless, so the gay guys had to teach him how to tie a tie and shave.
[User Picture]
From:jon3
Date:July 17th, 2003 09:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
Exactly. The guy with the broken tiles, one of the gay guys was black. he didn't talk like at all though. easy to forget.
[User Picture]
From:suzukigrrl
Date:July 17th, 2003 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh! No, I remember him, I thought you meant a black "victim"! Yeah, heh, he was barely even seen in the 2nd show.
[User Picture]
From:sammygal
Date:July 16th, 2003 08:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hey i'm sam, i came across ur journal from the deaf l/j community.
that show is the GREATEST! hahaha
you sounded like an interesting kid.
i've been learning ASL in school for the past 2 years and i'm pretty fluent in it.
are you excited for the activation of ur CI?!
well u can comment back on my l/j- sammygal
if u ever wanna talk.
peaceeeeee ~sammy

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com